b00m Nuk Juk’em

Current Team
Druid City Dames
Birthday
December 29, 1985

Derby NAme

Nuk Juk’em

Nickname

Nukey

Significance of Name or Number?

A play on Duke Nukem, an arcade game character from the early 90’s.

When Did you start playing Roller Derby?

April 2016

What do you like the most about Roller Derby?

Hitting people, but also loving my teammates.

Short Bio

I’m a 30-something mom and wife, with a degree and career in communications. I have two finely dressed tuxedo cats (both boys – Cowboy and Chuck) and a newly added, very handsome, blue nose pit bull named Phantom. I love graphic design, roller derby (obviously), cooking, baking, traveling, and spending time with friends and family (family includes pets).

Favorite Food?

MEAT

Favorite Song

Floater – Every Time I Die

Likes

Food, animals, roller derby, movies, drawing, reading, roller derby, skating, graphic design aaaaaand roller derby

Dislikes

Email, conservativism, and the patriarchy

Final Thoughts

“I came here to kick ass and chew bubble gum, and I’m all out of bubble gum.”