9L Check Meowt

Current Team
Druid City Dames
Birthday
May 10, 1985

Derby NAme

Check Meowt

Nickname

Kitty

Significance of Name or Number?

I’m a crazy cat lady and cats have 9 lives!

When Did you start playing Roller Derby?

January 2018

What do you like the most about Roller Derby?

Everyone empowering each other! It’s a crazy network of amazing women!

Short Bio

I’m from Tuscaloosa and a hairstylist in town. I am a huge Hanson fan (yes MMMBop) and a lover of all animals, especially cats. Joining roller derby had been one of the best things I’ve done in a long time and I hope I can stick with it for as long as possible!

Favorite Food?

Cheese and chocolate

Favorite Song

Today’s favorite… “Watch Over Me” Hanson

Likes

Music, animals, naps, arts & crafts, binging my favorite shows and movies, card and board games